Gimp-Forum.net
Has anyone noticed this? - Printable Version

+- Gimp-Forum.net (https://www.gimp-forum.net)
+-- Forum: GIMP (https://www.gimp-forum.net/Forum-GIMP)
+--- Forum: Extending the GIMP (https://www.gimp-forum.net/Forum-Extending-the-GIMP)
+---- Forum: Scripting questions (https://www.gimp-forum.net/Forum-Scripting-questions)
+---- Thread: Has anyone noticed this? (/Thread-Has-anyone-noticed-this)



Has anyone noticed this? - trandoductin - 01-14-2025

in GIMP 2.10
When I write plug-in it runs multiple times fine
but if I add a
(PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", 0),
as input
it only runs first time or I have to go to Filters/Reset All Filters to get plug-in input dialog to show up again.
Is that a bug? or is 0 in the line 
(PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", 0),
causing this?
I tried (PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", "Clipboard Image"), and that broke my plug-in altogether


RE: Has anyone noticed this? - teapot - 01-15-2025

(01-14-2025, 05:40 PM)trandoductin Wrote: in GIMP 2.10
When I write plug-in it runs multiple times fine
but if I add a
(PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", 0),
as input
it only runs first time or I have to go to Filters/Reset All Filters to get plug-in input dialog to show up again.
Is that a bug? or is 0 in the line 
(PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", 0),
causing this?
I tried (PF_BRUSH, "brushname", "Brush:", "Clipboard Image"), and that broke my plug-in altogether

There's an old known issue for this but don't know what the status of it is now, if you scroll to the end I think it says won't be fixed due to gimp 3 making it obselete:
https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gimp/-/issues/6317

With using
    (PF_BRUSH, "brush", "Brush", None),
on a rather out of date 2.10 I get this in the second run:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/python/gimpfu.py", line 853, in _run
    res = _interact(proc_name, params[1:])
  File "/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/python/gimpfu.py", line 774, in _interact
    wid = _edit_mapping[pf_type](def_val)
  File "/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/python/gimpui.py", line 193, in __init__
    self.set_brush(default, -1.0, -1, -1)
AttributeError: 'BrushSelector' object has no attribute 'set_brush'


RE: Has anyone noticed this? - trandoductin - 01-15-2025

Obsolete? I don't know I still like GIMP 2.10 a lot.
GIMP 3.0 seems too fancy for me like a whole new beast.

I think even when people migrate to GIMP 3.0 I'll still try to do GIG on fiverr for 2.10. I'll let other people do GIMP 3.0 if they want to jump in on that market.


RE: Has anyone noticed this? - trandoductin - 01-15-2025

Guess People have to live with having to Filters/Reset Filters on 2.10 then.


RE: Has anyone noticed this? - teapot - 01-16-2025

(01-15-2025, 11:44 PM)trandoductin Wrote: Guess People have to live with having to Filters/Reset Filters on 2.10 then.

How many brushes does your plugin need? If it's just one you can get the active brush and tell the user to select it beforehand.


RE: Has anyone noticed this? - trandoductin - 01-16-2025

Yeah that was my solution for client (using the active brush).